Name:Cart Shed, Harrison Farm, Stockland

A 19th century cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • DAIRY (Unknown date)
  • CART SHED (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Cart Shed. Later used as a dairy. A gable-ended cart shed, which was open at both ends, positioned outside the yard, behind the stable and tack room. In the 20th century, it was converted to a dairy. Rubble stone walls. Pantile roof. Delta tiles. Tie beam truss. 4-bays. Tie beam trusses rest on a wall plate. Mortise and tenon X-apexes. Nailed lap-jointed collars. One set of back purlins resting on the extended ends of the collars. Ridgeboard. Arcade; Metal framed windows/s. Originally open at both ends. The west end is now closed with corrugated iron and concrete blocks incorporating a 20th century sliding door and a metal top tilting casement. The west end has a plain bargeboard with a pendant and finial at the apex. Currently a cow house. Converted to a dairy.

Thorp, J., 2003, Harrison Farm, BH168006 (Ground Photograph). SDV352345.