Name:Tower, Smugglers’ Hole, Watcombe

Summary

A building of probable post-medieval date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1940s and 1950s, overlooking the coast at Smugglers’ Hole, Watcombe. The function of the structure is unknown.

Admin AreaTorbay

• TOWER (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A structure is depicted but not annotated

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4189-4190 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A possibly octagonal structure is visible.

Harold Wingham Collection, 1959, HAW Film 9394, HAW 9394/11 22-JUL-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352354.

A polygonal tower structure is visible.

A building of probable post-medieval date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1959, overlooking the coast at Smugglers’ Hole, Watcombe. The structure, a crenelated, possibly octagonal tower, is depicted but not annotated, on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, and therefore predates the 1880s. The function of the structure is unknown. It is not visible on more recent images available to the survey due to dense tree cover.