Name:Woodbury Castle, Woodbury, East Devon

Summary

The prehistoric hillfort of Woodbury Castle on Woodbury Common is visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches. Excavations in the 1980s during road widening revealed a line of postholes beneath the ramparts by the southern entrance which together with a further two postholes by the northern entrance suggest that the earthworks were preceded by a post-built enclosure. Earthworks of this hillfort are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• HILLFORT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date

Probert, S. A. J., Field Investigation (Report - non-specific). SDV338745.

The main body of the fort is as described by the OSA. The intermittent line of bank and ditch (the southern outworks) noted in 1972 can be extended along the west side diagonally across the steep west facing slope. It terminates in a confusion of earthworks near the west end of the cross ridge dyke giving the impression of an earlier enclosure largely ignored by the later defences. The southern outworks are considered the earliest features on the site and comparable with other hillforts exhibiting Late Bronze Age features. No indication of the possible original size of such an enclosure is given but if it did extend as far as and include the cross dyke it may be around 6 hectares. A probable trackway leads east-south-east up the steep slope from what appears to be an original break at the junction of the cross ridge dyke and the line of the earlier rampart emanating at the southern outworks. The interior of the fort is featureless, the current level being below that of the Iron Age. Recent storms have toppled several trees and many more have been felled.

NMR, SY0387 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338751.

Reference to photograph.

Woollcombe, H., 1839-1850, Woollcombe Manuscript, 26-27 (Un-published). SDV16214.

Site visit 1833. Are of 5 acrces crossed by road at the west end. All now planted.
Irregular on plan, following outline of the hill. He quotes Lysons; 'irregular oval with single bank, c.500ft long, 250ft wide'.
Plan in manuscript, copied from Mudges Map (Exmouth and Honiton). No scale.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1862, On the Hill Fortresses, Tumuli, and some other Antiquities of Eastern Devon, 62 (Article in Serial). SDV338169.

An irregular oval, circa 305 metres long, 152 metres wide with a road running through the west portion of it. Encompassed by a single vallum except on the northwest side where the entrenchment is doubled. Encloses 5 acres. Later outworks on south, west and north sides, probably dating to 1549 when Lord Russell fought a battle from this hill.

Kirwan, R., 1871, The Prehistoric Archaeology of East Devon, 648 (Article in Serial). SDV135842.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 590-1 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

The road through the camp is ancient and marks the two opposing entrances. East of the road the enclosure is formed by a double rampart and ditch (7.01 meters deep). To the west two bold ramparts (13.72 and 4.8 meters high) and ditches. Outworks occur north of the northern entrance, to protect the way to soldiers well, a spring. Hillfort occupied again 1798 and 1803.

Department of Environment, 1923, Woodbury Castle (Schedule Document). SDV338749.

Woodbury Castle is an irregular oval of circa 5 acres encompassed by a single vallum except on the northwest side where it is doubled. Outworks were added to the south, west and north probably in the 16th century

Hutchinson, P. O., 1926, Sidmouth Historical Guide (Pamphlet). SDV337188.

Worth, R. H., 1927, Proceedings at the 66th Annual Meeting, 27-8 (Article in Serial). SDV338184.

The earthwork was never finished; the outer bank on the northwest side is incomplete.

R. B. M., 1928 - 1929, Woodbury Castle and ancient road, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV338754.

Watkin, H. R., 1928 - 1929, Woodbury Castle Virbegna, 157-8 (Article in Serial). SDV338735.

13th century charters in the Cartulary of Torre Abbey show that the roads in the vicinity of Woodbury Castle, as found and used today, were in existence over 700 years ago.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RS 4270-71 13-APR-1946; RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3171-72 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

Earthwork banks and ditches are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

The ditches appear to have been cleaned out in comparatively recent times, probably by an encamped army (citing Fox). Visited on 15th July 1953. The line of the road makes it difficult to judge original width of gateways. Main southern gateway enfiladed for strength, and there are unfinished outworks. North gateway protected by earthworks to the north though whether Soldiers Well was original water supply is doubtful. There is a postern gateway on the southeast side, but this may be later. Whole earthwork is tree-covered and ringed with modern earth boundary banks. Modern house and garden built centrally. Other details: Sketches/Plan.

Fox, A., 1964, South West England: 3,500BC-AD600, 134 (Monograph). SDV135818.

Other details: Re-edited in 1973.

Donn, B., 1965, A Map of the County of Devon, 1765 (Reprint) (Monograph). SDV336413.

Miles, H., 1971, Archaeological Review, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV337585.

Barber, J., 1972, 33rd report on archaeology and early history, 239-41 (Article in Serial). SDV338737.

The main bean-shaped enclosure of circa 5 acres is bisected by a modern road running through the 2 original entrances on the north and south. A single rampart for most of its circuit, now 3 meters high, with outer ditch, but strengthened by 2nd rampart and ditch on the west side. On the south side an intermittent line of bank and ditch forming a subsidiary enclosure. To the north, a rampart and ditch form a cross dyke unconnected with the main enclosure. Excavation in 1971 in advance of road widening, of a strip 457 meters long and 3 meters wide on west side of road. The defenses, interior, and outworks were examined. Interim report.

Miles, H., 1975, Excavations at Woodbury Castle, East Devon, 1971, 183-208 (Article in Serial). SDV338738.

Full excavation report. South outwork, a dump rampart, thought to be an unfinished enclosure, possible Late Bronze Age date and the earliest feature. There was evidence for occupation on the main site prior to construction of the visible defences, i.e. pits and post-holes within a palisaded enclosure, tentatively dated to Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age. After a period of abandonment the main defenses were constructed in 2 phases, both of glacis construction with timber breastworks. Several post-built structures, some rectangular were located within. The northern cross ridge dyke was also of 2 phases, possibly contemporary with, or slightly earlier than the main enclosure. Pottery was scarce, but probably 6-4th century BC (the earlier Pre-Roman Iron Age). Finds also included 10 pieces of worked flint of Iron Age date. A Carbon 14 date of 20 AD +/- 200 from a clay oven whose use preceded construction of the inner rampart. Report includes pollen analysis. It is uncertain whether any of the evidence found for occupation relates to the palisade phase of Woodbury Castle Fort.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Woodbury Castle (Personal Comment). SDV338739.

The area of the hillfort to the east of the road is well visited and the earthworks are being badly eroded in places. The earthworks and interior are affected by mature beech trees, some of which have been recently felled. No action considered necessary by the Department of the Environment. To control felling procedures (site visited by D M Evans). Metal detector in use on ramparts. To the west of the road the interior had been planted with conifers. Rampart sections are still visible, from 1971 excavations.

Brighouse, U. W., 1981, Woodbury: A View from the Beacon, 16-8 (Monograph). SDV129476.

Robinson, R., 1982, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338740.

Field Monument Warden visit. Roman finds (brooch and coin) made near Soldier's Well.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/D, 13-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338756.

1983, Slide of Woodbury Castle (Photograph). SDV338755.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338743.

Two aerial photographs in the SMR show detail of the northern outwork.

Quinnell, N. V., 1983, Woodbury Castle Plan (Report - Survey). SDV338741.

Shown on Donn's map of 1765. Other details: Survey Plan at 1:1250.

Maxfield, V. A., 1986, Devon and the End of the Fosse Frontier, 1-8 (Article in Serial). SDV118209.

Devon Archaeological Society, 1987, Woodbury Castle (Leaflet). SDV338758.

Woodbury Castle is a Prehistoric multivallate hillfort on Woodbury Common.

Naish, G., 1990, Iron Age Fort Faces a New Enemy (Article in Serial). SDV361555.

Urgent work needs to be carried out to save the ramparts of an Iron Age fort near Exmouth from attacks - by 20th century man.
Woodbury Castle ramparts being worn away due to visitors climbing the earthwork ramparts. Improvements made to the five carparks around the castle completed. Included laying 70 metres of wooden stakes around the perimeter of the parking areas to stops cars straying onto the common, laying asphalt aprons at the entrances and providing rustic benches.
A commons interpretation board covering access, geology and the natural history of the heath and a topographic panel, illustrating points of interest in the view across the Exe Estuary are also being prepared.
As well as staked paths, experts are recommending that gullies on the ramparts of the fort could be tackled by using a combination of boards infilled with soil stabilisers and careful tree planting.

Exmouth Journal, 1990, Pre-historic Woodbury Castle On Map (Article in Serial). SDV276535.

Woodbury Castle, a pre-historic hillfort and settlement, probably occupied in the fourth and fifth centuries BC, was the scene of another historic ceremony on Sunday, when two display information boards were unveiled.
Similar articles appeared in other local papers including Teignmouth News.

Department of Environment, 1993, Woodbury Castle (Schedule Document). SDV338750.

Jordan, D. + Haddon-Reece, D. + Bayliss, A., 1994, Radiocarbon Dates from Samples Funded by English Heritage between 1970 and 1982, 233 (Report - Scientific). SDV364808.

Radiocarbon sample taken from a pit which was apparently cut into the old land surface immediately before the construction of the rampart, and sealed by the rampart to a depth of circa 0.45m; on the basis of the pottery and the nature of the earthwork, the expected date was 5th-4th century BC. The uncalibrated date is inconsistent with the expected age of the earthwork. The calibration at the two standard deviation level of confidence would provide a fit with other data, however this single date on a small sample is not conclusive.

Fox, A., 1996, Prehistoric Hillforts in Devon, 56-7 (Monograph). SDV7958.

At Woodbury Castle, near Exmouth, recent excavations have shown that the hillfort was preceded by a hutted settlement enclosed by a palisade.

Hall, P., 1996, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV358423.

Photograph taken looking towards Blackhill showing well-defined circles of smallish diameter visible in the grass.

Cathersides, A., 1996, Woodbury Castle Management Plan: Final (Report - non-specific). SDV338763.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Fifteen sherds of early/middle Iron Age pot recovered during rescue excavations. No other pot, but a stone weight. Now in Exeter Museum. Other details: DBID:1445 - in HER.

Jones, K. L., 1998, The State of Large earthwork sites in the United Kingdom, 293-307 (Article in Serial). SDV340383.

The ramparts at Woodbury Castle have been badly eroded on both the outer faces and crests by casual recreational walkers and BMX and mountain bikers.

Description and sketch plan. The entrenchments described as 'strong, consisting of several Valla and fosse's and inclosing a pretty large track of land, which was however too irregular to admit of measurement. He thought the main earthwork to be about 30 feet deep. He conjectured that it might be Roman or Danish. His sketch shows a square feature within the defences.

Fletcher, M., 1998, Woodbury Castle: An earthwork survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 165-71 (Article in Serial). SDV338762.

Unknown, 1999, Woodbury Castle (Site Visit). SDV338746.

Large scale survey in 1999 provided opportunity to re-evaluate aspects of monument.18th century observation that there was once an elliptical univallate earthwork at the west end of present hillfort largely corroborated by identification and survey of low but substantial bank which appears to form east side of what could be an elliptical earthwork. In northeast sector appears to be an entrance gap. A broad deep ditch on steep west side appears to be a later addition, perhaps built for visual impact.

Fletcher, M., 1999, Woodbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV338747.

The validity of one of two entrances located in the north part of hillfort is questioned, rampart appears to once have spanned the gap, and parts of the main ditch have been infilled. Linear earthwork on west side may enhance an early trackway and might extend to southern spur earthwork which is linked to main hillfort ditch.

DCMS, 1999, Woodbury Castle (Correspondence). SDV338748.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for the clearance of scrub and the repair of erosion scars.

Fletcher, M., 1999, Woodbury Castle: A New Survey (Report - Survey). SDV338760.

Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Fairfield House, Oakhayes Road, Woodbury, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336289.

Butler, J., 2000, Peter Orlando Hutchinson's Travels in Victorian Devon. Illustrated journals and sketchbooks, 1846-1870, 124-125 (Monograph). SDV360682.

Woodbury Castle Survey. 27th May 1858. Thickly planted with trees. The camp is irregular, having originally beeen oval but added to on the south. There are two ramparts on the north-west section. The fosse was 45 feet deep and very steep. From the top of the inner agger across to the top of the outer one was 62 feet. Total circumference 920 yards. The outworks are supposed to have been added in 1549 when a battle was fought between Lord Russel's forces and a detachment of Cornish rebels who were beseiging Exeter. Hollows visible outside the outworks are suggested to possibly be the site of temporary huts.
Plan and section, with details of the annotations given in the text.

Cobley, G. P., 2002, Musbury Castle (Un-published). SDV338764.

Other details: In Musbury Parish File.

Woodbury Castle is an Iron Age hillfort encompassing circa 5 acres of land. On its western side it is bisected from north to south by a modern road which runs through its two original entrances. It has a single rampart for much of its circuit, now 3 metres high, with an outer ditch; there is a second rampart and ditch on its western side. On the south side an intermittent line of bank and ditch form a subsidiary enclosure. On the north side a rampart and ditch form a cross-dyke (rampart and ditch) unconnected with the main enclosure. The earliest phase of this dyke may pre-date the construction of the fort. Partial excavation of the hillfort site in advance of road widening in 1971, revealed that the southern outwork, a dump rampart, thought to be an unfinished enclosure, is of possible late Bronze Age date, and is the earliest feature. Evidence of occupation of the main site prior to the construction of the visible defences include a palisaded enclosure, pits and postholes, tentatively dated to the late Bronze Age/early Iron Age. Chance finds from the site and immediate vicinity include worked flint, a second century bronze brooch, a Bronze Age palstave, a sherd of Roman colour coated beaker, and a Mesolithic chert tool. Part of a Beaker period wrist guard was also found by a trackway on the eastern perimeter of the castle (SMR 08NW/108). Woodbury Castle is excluded from the survey area.

Hillfort. Scheduled Monument.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey 6, Part 1; 68-69, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 560 - SDV101648.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 19, Site 2685 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Woodbury Castle encompasses about 5 acres of land. The western side is bisected by a modern road which runs through its two original entrances. There is a single rampart for much of the circuit, now 3 metres high with a second rampart and ditch on the western side. On the southern side, an intermittent bank and ditch form a subsidiary enclosure. On the northern side, a rampart and ditch form a cross dyke unconnected with the main enclosure. The earliest phase of this dyke must predate the construction of the fort.
To the east of the road the fort is under fairly open tree cover with some denser areas of trees and vegetation. The main public accesses into the fort are on the south and southeast side. The main worn path is immediately north of southern car park and cuts through ramparts. There are a number of cut features, particularly on the ramparts, probably the result of military practice activities, some damage appears recent.
Recommendations: Advise military of significance of the feature. Avoid damage to the feature during vegetation clearance.
This is the largest and most impressive prehistoric feature on the commons.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site 2685 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

The most significant prehistoric settlement site in terms if surviving remains and status is Woodbury Castle, An Iron Age Hillfort incorporating earlier earthworks.

Bellamy, P., 2009, Earthwork Repairs, Woodbury Castle, Woodbury, East Devon, Written Scheme of Investigation for Monitoring and Recording (Report - non-specific). SDV363551.

This document has been prepared for the Clinton Devon Estates to undertake monitoring and recording during proposed works on Woodbury Castle.

Caldwell, L., 2009, Woodbury Castle, Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347883.

Gradiometer survey undertaken as part of a programme of research and restoration of the site. The major anomalies (Q) recorded in the northern part of the site were due to the former presence of a cottage which was demolished some years ago together with a buried barbed wire fence running east-west along the former boundary of the property. Also recorded in this part of the site were a well (O) and pipeline (P). Four narrow linear anomalies were recorded in the southern part of the site running north-west to south-east; three (I, J, K) are likely to be water gullies, the fourth (N), recorded as a negative anomaly, is probably a modern plastic pipeline or cable. An amorphous anomaly running east-west across the survey area is probably the result of pits and scoops filled with humic material and occupation debris, or possibly the remains of a trackway. Several circular anomalies were recorded in the south-western corner of the site; these are interpreted as round house gullies with associated pits or postholes (A-G). A negative circular anomaly, possibly a circular structure with stone footings (M) was recorded in the eastern part of the site. To the north of this were parallel rows of roughly circular anomalies (L), their size in the range for possible pits or postholes. A general scatter of ferrous magnetic anomalies was recorded throughout the southern half of the site which is probably due to the presence of buried modern metal objects. This makes the identification of smaller archaeological anomalies uncertain as does the naturally deposited ferrous magnetic material caused by small scale localised ponding.

Trevarthen, M. + Bellamy, P. S. + Corney, M. + Caldwell, L., 2010, Woodbury Castle, Woodbury, Devon. Archaeological Survey, Observations and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347884.

A programme of archaeological monitoring and recording, including geophysical survey and levels survey, was undertaken prior to repairs to the ramparts. The geophysical survey showed several curvilinear anomalies probably representing three or four round houses. The levels survey recorded the condition of ten scars across the ramparts and also several features in the northern part of the hillfort which probably relate to a former house and garden on the site. A low scarp was also recorded which may be the remains of an earlier enclosure.
Ten scars across the ramparts were surveyed. No new features were observed during the repair works. However, a possible stone kerb marking the outside edge of the rampart was recorded in Scar S1. Other large stones were also visible around the southern part of the rampart and it is suggested that they may relate to the initial laying out of the rampart. The part of the kerb exposed in S1 is protected in situ beneath the wooden steps. Some details of the rampart construction were also visible in S1. Two units of bank material were identified but it is thought these are part of a single rampart construction phase rather than the two phases recorded in the 1971 excavations.

Griffith, F.M. + Quinnell, H. + Wilkes, E, 2013, Hillforts of Devon, 25-27 (Monograph). SDV352457.

Hillfort enclosing about 2 hectares, situated on the highest point on Woodbury Common. The ramparts are bivallate on its western side with the most substantial earthworks on the steeply sloping ground, the ground on the other sides being almost flat. There are two entrances through which a road now runs.
Works to improve visibility of the road in 1968 were undertaken without any archaeological works during which some 7.0 metres of the rampart to the west of the south entrance was removed and the northern entrance damaged. Road widening in 1981 enabled an opportunity to excavate the footprint of the previously cleared rampart at the southern entrance. This entrance had an unusual layout with the rampart and ditch on its east side turning to run at right angles to that on its west. Excavations on the west side of the entrance showed that a line of substantial postholes had preceded the construction of the rampart. Some features were also found beneath the rampart including a possible oven from which charcoal has provided a radiocarbon determination of HAR S235 1930 +/- 200 BP. Gullies and postholes were also found behind the rampart. Further postholes were revealed across the interior on the west side of the road. Finds of pottery were sparse but suggest an Early Iron Age date.
Excavations on the western side of the northern entrance also revealed two postholes which, like those by the southern entrance, may represent a pre-rampart post-built enclosure.
See guide booklet for further information.

The prehistoric hillfort of Woodbury Castle on Woodbury Common is visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The hillfort is situated on a prominent north to south aligned ridge which has been bisected by the B3180. The ground slopes moderately to steeply down to both the east and west, whilst is more gentle sloping to both the north and south. The main part of the hillfort is sub-oval to irregular in shape and occupies an area of approximately 4.5 hectares. An additional range of earthwork ditch and banked features are present further to the north, as well as to the south and along the western edge of the hillfort. Aerial survey of Woodbury hillfort has, however, been hindered by thick tree cover which obscures much of the main body and interior of the hillfort and has thus prevented any detailed transcription of the site. Lidar-derived images are also incomplete for this area. Aerial photographs of 1946 do however show good clarity of the earthworks to the north of the hillfort which do not appear to have been mapped or are missing on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap.

The hillfort is depicted as a series of earthworks on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthworks of curvilinear banks and ditches are visible.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 290-297, 299-324, fig 9.1-9.4, 9.7 (Monograph). SDV361032.

Woodbury castle; description of the earthworks and history of excavation. Set in context, considering other hillforts in the area.
Tilley highlights how different Woodbury Castle is from other Iron Age hillforts and enclosures in East Devon. The main points being its unique pebble construction in a heathland landscape; unique scarp-edge location; highly unusual and distinctive shape. It is intervisible with more hillforts than any other within East Devon and has extensive views to the west as far as Dartmoor and to the north as far as Exmoor. Associated ‘Wessex- type’ dyke or outwork to the north. Construction of multiple ramparts on the north-western end where the hill slope is steepest. The reverse is the case for the other enclosures with multiple ramparts.
Woodbury Castle was a relatively late addition to the Pebblebed landscape. It is anomalous and atypical compared to other hillforts in the area.

Curvilinear earthworks of banks and ditches, between 7-12m wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks mostly correspond with features shown on the Ordnance Survey mastermap. Previously unrecorded sections of earthworks are, however, possibly visible along the outer defences to the north at SY03158765 and to the west at SY03178739. The monument polygon has been amended accordingly.

Historic England, 2022, Woodbury Castle: Application for Scheduled Monument Consent: (Correspondence). SDV365183.

Proposed works at Woodbury Castle concerning erection of entrance barrier and minor car park works subject to five conditions.

Unknown, Unknown, Plan of Woodbury Castle (Plan - measured). SDV358392.