Name:Field Boundary to the east of Lower Greenway Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former boundaries are not depicted on the Kingswear parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

A single earthwork bank of a former field boundary is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NE DSM, LIDAR SX85NE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352219.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1950 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the east of Lower Greenway Farm. The former adjoining boundaries are visible as plough-spread earthwork banks which are T-Shaped in plan and northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned. The former boundaries, which generally respect the historic field patterns, may be medieval in origin and which passed out of use by the time of the Kingswear parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former field boundaries remain visible as earthwork banks on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.