Name:Stable, Heathstock Farm, Stockland

A late 18th-early 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings within the curtilege of a Listed (Grade II) Farmhouse, at Heathstock Farm

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Stable. The stable is the 2-bay south end of the barn range. It is lofted. Chert; rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 2-bays. Waney A-frames with mortise and tenon apexes held with single pegs. Pegged, lap-jointed collars and 2 sets of trenched purlins. Diagonal ridge. Original thatching battens. Door/s; loading hatch. The front doorway has a 2-flap ledge door with strap hinges and teardrop finials. The frame is solid. The loading hatch to the rear has been blocked. Feeding rack; Hayloft; tack pegs. A timber and metal feeding rack. Tack pegs. The loft is supported on an axial beam, and joists which rest on the top of the beam. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Heathstock Farm, BH169003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352352.

Thorp, J., 2003, Heathstock Farm, BH169021-BH169022 (Un-published). SDV352353.