Name:Late Medieval and Post Medieval Buildings, Bull Court, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations in 1979 revealed evidence for three buildings. Building 1 was a post-in-hole type structure dated towards the end of the medieval period. The building was only partially excavated and so its true size and orientation are unknown but it is likely to have been built across the line of Bull Court Lane before the latter came into existence. Buildings 2 and 3 were stone-built, constructed in the late 16th or early 17th century and respecting the line of Bull Court Lane. Building 2 probably had probably disappeared by the late 17th century to be replaced by another building on the same line in the 19th century. Building 3 was a much larger, more substantial structure and is shown on a 19th century sketch as a 2 storey inn with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (Built, XIV to XV - 1301 AD to 1500 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S. C., 14/02/1978, Proposed Archaeological Rescue Investigation prior to the Commencement of the Green Lane Service Road, Barnstaple (Report - non-specific). SDV354432.

Markuson, K. W., 1980, Excavations on the Green Lane Access Site, Barnstaple, 1979, 74-77, 80-82 Fig. 2, 6 (Article in Serial). SDV342340.

Excavations on the site of the Poltimore Arms in 1979, following its demolition for a new road scheme, revealed evidence for three buildings. Building 1 was a post-in-hole type structure comprising three parallel lines of post holes with another at right angles. Two further parallel lines of postholes on the south side of the building may have been for an extension, or porch. Building 1 was only partially excavated and consequently its size, status and orientation are uncertain but it was probably built across the line of Bull Court Lane before the latter came into existence.
Building 2 was a stone-built structure built within the last remains of the narrow cut along the back of the robber trench of the town wall. Building 3 was also stone built and represents, in this excavation, the first phase in the development of the area between the line of the town wall and Boutport Street. A substantial building, 15.1 metres long, with an internal width greater than 3.2 metrest, the walls comprised a rubble core with larger facing stones. The remains of two floor surfaces were found, the earlier one, perhaps a foundation for the floor above was a thin layer of finely crushed sandstone. Upon this surface a layer of stiff pale blue non-local clay had been laid.
Building 1 was dated towards the end of the medieval period. It was noticed that whereas all the deposits in the area produced wares generally dating from the 14th to 15th centuries, the thin lens of material in which the postholes appeared contained no kiln wasters, whereas several of the postholes did, the result of disturbance to the tip lines when they were dug. It is considered, therefore, that Building 1 was constructed not long after the dumping of waste in this area had ceased.
Buildings 2 and 3 are considered, on the evidence of pottery, to be broadly contemporary. The north-east wall of building 2 sealed a pit containing late 16th century pottery and the upper fills of the cut along the back of the wall line also produced 16th century pottery. Sherds dated to the late medieval period were not only found in layers sealed by the walls of Building 3 but were also incorporated within the walls themselves. However, one large sherd was dated to the second half of the 16th century. Both Buildings 2 and 3 were probably, therefore, built in the late 16th or early 17th century, the latter perhaps the more likely date for Building 3. Both Buildings 2 and 3 respect the line of Bull Court Lane, which probably came into existence in the 16th century or earlier. Building 2 had probably been demolished by the late 17th century. Another building was constructed on the same lines in the 19th century. Building 3, however, is shown on a 19th century sketch which shows a two storey inn with a thatched roof.