Name:Walls, South of the Former Labrador Inn

Summary

Two walls, possibly of modern concrete construction are visible as structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s, on the sea cliffs and shoreline, to the south of the former location of the Labrador Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• WALL (XX to World War II - 1901 AD? to 1941 AD (Between))

The upper wall might correspond with the line of a depicted trackway.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S169, RAF/1416/S169 PO-14 - PO-15 01-JUN-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351521.

Two walls are visible as structures, one possibly revetting a trackway, the second on the shore.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/58/680, RAF/58/680 4049-4050 15-MAY-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351617.

The possible wall on the shoreline is partly visible, possible in a slightly altered location compared to earlier images.

The higher of the walls appears to be revetted on the eastern, seaward side, and might have been constructed as a support for a track or road approaching the Labrador Inn from the south, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The function of the lower wall is unknown.
The higher of the walls is currently obscured from view by tree cover and its current condition is not known. The lower wall is partly visible, partly obscured by coastal rocks and rubble.