Name:Possible Second World War Emergency Water Supply Reservoir

Summary

Two small circular structures, possibly emergency water supply (EWS) reservoirs of Second World War date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 near Bundle Head, Stokeinteignhead.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5004-5005 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Two circular structures are visible.

Two small circular structures, visible on aerial photographs of 1946, might be emergency water supply (EWS) reservoirs of Second World War date. At circa five metres in diameter they are substantially smaller than the majority of such EWS recorded in Devon, on average ten to twelve metres in diameter. Their rural location is also atypical, such water tanks normally located in areas where water supply was disrupted, or at risk of disruption due to air raids. The possible water tanks might be associated with a small probable military coastal installation of uncertain function some 200 metres to the south-east. They are not visible on later images available to the survey.