Name:Small Structure on Daddyhole Plain

Summary

A small structure is visible on the western boundary of Daddyhole Plain on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1928. It was probably short-lived and is not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping nor is it visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. It may have been associated with the Coastguard lookout and station.

Admin AreaTorbay

• STRUCTURE (XX to World War II - 1904 AD to 1941 AD (Between))

No structure is depicted in this location.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023720 SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

A small, flat-roofed structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S1411 V 102-103 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

The structure is not visible.

A small, flat-roofed structure is visible adjacent to the western boundary of Daddyhole Plain on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1928. It is not depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping nor is it visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941, suggesting that this structure was short-lived. Its function is unknown, but it may have been associated with the Coastguard lookout to the south and Coastguard station to the north, and possibly in use during the First World War. It was not possible to rectify the aerial photograph so the location of the building has been estimated using manual transcription methods.