Name:Second World War Bombing Range Targets

Summary

Four triangular rafts of Second World War date and military function are visible on The Salty in the mouth of the Teign estuary as temporary structures on aerial photographs of 1941. The rafts were probably used as mobile bombing range targets. They are not visible on later aerial photographs.

• BOMBING RANGE TARGET (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S481, RAF/S481 V 2-3 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352366.

Four triangular structures are visible.

Four triangular rafts of Second World War date are visible beached on The Salty in the mouth of the Teign estuary as temporary structures on aerial photographs of 1941. They are similar in size to the larger of the triangular rafts also visible in Ilfracombe harbour during the later years of the war, and probably have a similar function as mobile bombing range targets to be towed out to sea. They are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.