Name:Intertidal Structures on The Salty

Summary

Linear and rectilinear structures of probable modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1966 on The Salty, in the intertidal zone in the Teign estuary. The function of the structures is unknown.

• NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1966 AD to 1966 AD? (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (XX - 1966 AD to 1966 AD? (Between))

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66057, MAL/66057 190-191 11-OCT-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352369.

Intertidal structures are visible on The Salty.

Three linear structures and one rectilinear structure of probable modern date are visible on aerial photographs of 1966, on and around a small intertidal island on The Salty, in the Teign estuary. The rectangular structure is approximately eight metres long and two metres wide. The linear structures vary between two and eight metres in length and are less than one metre wide. They are not arranged in any recognisable pattern. The function of the structures is unknown but may be related to recreational activity on the river. Elements of the structures might survive in-situ and they have been recorded to distinguish them from older archaeological remains.