Name:Wreck at Western Quay

Summary

A possible wreck of unknown date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1950s and 1960s, in the intertidal zone on the north bank of the Teign. The structure is not visible on earlier or later images available to the survey. It is possible remains of the structure survive in-situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH
Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, RAF/58/2549 PSFO-P2-0299 - 0300 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

A wreck is visible as a intertidal structure.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66057, RAF/66/057 191-192 11-OCT-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352369.

A possible wreck of unknown date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1950s and 1960s, in the intertidal zone on the north bank of the Teign. The keel, ribs and outline of the vessel are visible, measuring circa 15 metres long and 4.5 wide. The area of Western Quay to the east has been extended and redeveloped for parking and might have affected the survival of intertidal deposits. Nonetheless, it is possible remains of the structure survive in-situ.