Name:Modern Structure

Summary

A linear feature of probable modern date but unknown function is visible on aerial photographs of the 1990s onwards as a structure in the mud and silt of the intertidal zone of the north bank of the Teign estuary, immediately west of the Teignmouth and Shaldon bridge. It has been recorded to distinguish it from older archaeological remains.

• OUTFALL SEWER? (XX to XXI - 1999 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Photography SX9372 25-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352113.

A probably modern structure is visible.

A linear feature at least thirty-five metres in length and one metre wide is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1990s onwards, in the mud and silt of the intertidal zone of the north bank of the Teign estuary, immediately west of the Teignmouth and Shaldon Bridge. No evidence has been observed of a structure being installed or constructed in this location prior to the late 1990s and it is therefore possible the visible remains are evidence of a significantly earlier structure eroding from the estuarine silts. However, it seems more likely that this structure is of modern date. The function of the structure is unknown but it might be the line of a modern outfall pipe. Field investigation is required, but it has been recorded to distinguish it from older archaeological remains.