Name:Military Complex West of Daddyhole Plain

Summary

A possible military complex of structures and earthworks is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941, just to the west of the coastguard lookout. The site was completely redeveloped after 1960.

Admin AreaTorbay

• GARDEN FEATURE? (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1951 AD (Between))
  • MILITARY SITE? (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1951 AD (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1941 AD to 1951 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S1411 V 102-103 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

Two structures, a linear bank and semi-circular cropmark are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/483, RAF/540/483 RP 3108 24-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352103.

One of the structures is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510 F21, RAF/58/3510 F21 0148 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352350.

A possible flat platform is visible on the site of one of the buildings, and other parts of the site are in the process of redevelopment.

Two small square structures are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941, just to the west of the coastguard lookout. A pale linear mark appears to link them, and seems from later aerial photographs to be a low bank. Adjoining this bank on the north-east side is a semi-circular dark cropmark with five evenly spaced wider segments, perhaps indicating a cut feature. The date of origin and function of this complex is not clear from the aerial photographic evidence alone; it is possible that this is a garden feature associated with Rockend, although the proximity to the coastguard lookout suggests it may have had a military use. One of the buildings appears to have been removed by 1951 and the site was completely redeveloped after 1960.