Name:Wreck North of Devon Valley Holiday Village

Summary

A wreck of probable mid-twentieth century date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1958 on the south bank of the Teign, north of Devon Valley Holiday Village. The wreck is not visible on later images available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1958 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, RAF/58/2549/PSFO-P2-0253 - 254 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

A submerged structure is visible.

A wreck of probable mid-twentieth century date is visible as a structure on a military oblique aerial photograph of the 1958 in the intertidal zone on the south bank of the Teign, north of Devon Valley Holiday Village. The visible remains are approximately 10 metres long and less than three metres wide. Due to tree cover the wreck is not visible on contemporary or later vertical images available to the survey, but it is possible the structure survives in-situ.