Name:Groyne North of Devon Valley Holiday Village

Summary

A linear structure, possibly a groyne of modern date, is visible on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards as structure on the intertidal south bank of the Teign estuary, immediately to the north of Devon Valley Holiday Village.

• GROYNE (Late 20th Century to XXI - 1999 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1991, OS/91200, OS/91200 19-20 29-AUG-1991 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352371.

A linear structure is visible in the intertidal zone of the Teign estuary.

A linear structure, possibly a groyne of modern date is visible on aerial photographs of 1999 onwards on the intertidal south bank of the Teign estuary, immediately to the north of Devon Valley Holiday Village. The structure is intermittently visible projecting due north for approximately sixty metres, from the river bank at circa SX92017230. Approximately 17 metres of the central portion of the structure is not visible and has probably been obscured by estuarine silt or damaged by erosion. This structure has been recorded to prevent confusion with other archaeological remains, but field confirmation of a modern date of is required.