Name:Two Emergency Water Supply Reservoirs on Parkhill Road

Summary

Two probable Second World War Emergency Water Supply reservoirs are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The site has since been developed as a house and garden plot.

Admin AreaTorbay

• EMERGENCY WATER SUPPLY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5190-5191 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

Two circular structures are visible.

Two small structures, approximately 8 metres in diameter, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They may be Emergency Water Supply reservoirs of Second World War date. They are not clearly visible on later aerial photographs and the site has since been developed as a house and garden plot.