Name:Discharge Pipe of the Marine Spa

Summary

A pipe supported within several concrete blocks is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1928. This modern drain pipe for the Marine Spa is not visible on later available aerial photographs, although some remains may survive within the sand.

Admin AreaTorbay

• WATER PIPE (Early 20th Century - 1901 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023716 SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

A pipe and several concrete blocks within which it is supported are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5191-5192 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

The concrete blocks are visible as pale structures.

A pipe supported within at least eight concrete blocks is visible running from the south-eastern side of the Marine Spa on aerial photographs taken in 1928. The Marine Spa has the sign ‘Medical Turkish and Swimming Baths’ painted on to the side and the pipe is likely to have discharged water from the baths into the sea. The concrete blocks are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, but not on later available aerial photographs, although some remains may survive within the sand. It is recorded to avoid possible confusion with Second World War structures.