Name:Threshing Barn, Langbeer Farm, Stockland

An 18th century threshing barn.

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • CELLAR (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Annotated plan and photos (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

Threshing barn. Cellar; granary; threshing barn. A first floor threshing barn with access to the threshing floor via external stone steps. The ground floor is divided into two sections by a stone crosswall. The east section was probably a granary, and is now a feed store, and the west section was probably a cellar. The roof is now gable-ended, but was originally half-hipped. Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. Tie beam truss. A four-bay roof of tiebeam trusses with a 20th century roof on top, when it was converted from thatch to corrugated iron. The tie beams have a notched mortise and tenon apex and a plain, nailed lap-jointed collar. Door/s; external stairs; loading hatch; metal framed windows/s; opposing doors to threshing floor. The opposing threshing doors are at first floor level. The rear (south) doorway is clad with corrugated iron. The front doorway has a solid, plain frame and two doors. The one on the right is a two-flap door with strap hinges and teardrop finials. There are external stone steps up to the front threshing door. To the front there are two ground floor doors. The east doorway to the granary has a solid, pegged frame and a plank door with ventilator slits. The west doorway to the cellar has a 20th century replacement door. To the rear, there is a loading hatch with a large scantling plank door with strap hinges and the remains of teardrop or circular finials. At ground floor level, there are two windows, one is a 20th century metal casement and the other, to the west, is blocked. Above the ground floor doorways to the front, there are projecting stones. The farmer suggests that they were used to suspend weights for weighing sacks of grain. Threshing floor. Some boards from the threshing floor remain. There are boarded, low partitions along the length of each side of the threshing floor. The barn floor is supported on chamfered beams with step stops. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Langbeer Farm, BH172003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352416.