Name:Lower Corry Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Lower Corry' is marked.

Unusually, for the Blackdowns, the main yard is positioned away from the farmhouse. In 2000, all of the buildings in the yard were converted to domestic use. The buildings which have grown up around the farmhouse in the late 19th-early 20th century, to form a second yard, are no longer in agricultural use and have been significantly adapted in the late 20th century. Double yard. The farmhouse, stables, pigsties, cellar and a milking parlour form a yard to the north, and a second yard is sited away from the farmhouse, to the south, over the road. It was the main stockyard, and had an L-shaped open fronted cattleshed to the north and east, a threshing barn to the south, and a cider house positioned to the west, a short distance outside the yard. Both yards are now in separate ownership and are no longer in agricultural use. Modern concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Corry Farm, BH173001-BH173011 (Ground Photograph). SDV352427.