Name:Earthwork mound to north of Woodbury Castle, Woodbury

Summary

A circular earthwork mound and ditched feature is present to the north of Woodbury Castle. The feature has been previously interpreted as a prehistoric bowl barrow, although in its present form appears to be more likely the result of 18th-19th century landscaping. The earthworks are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • MOUND (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=1/12/1997 (salvatore) bowl barrow. Steep-sided, flat topped mound, 4m high, diam 31m. Surrounding ditch 3.7m wide. Enclosed by substantial bank + ditch considered by probert to be 18c/19c landscape feature. Part of bank + ditch removed by disused gravel quarry on sw edge of monument. Barrow mound was at tone time planted with firs, although many have now been removed. Planting may have occurred when bank was constructed (mpp).

Vis=27/4/1972 (grinsell) planted with firs, on heath. Original ditch probably obscured by tree-clump enclosure. Diameter 32m, height 3m (grinsell).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV116874.

Vis=-/6/1923 (ancient monuments) tumuli on colaton raleigh common. The tumulus b is a little way beyond a, in a south west direction, near the junction of the roads, on a slight eminance crowned with trees. It is surrounded with a modern wall of earth, with, inside a shallow trench at the base of the tumulus. The west side of the tumulus is at the present time seriously threatened by a road metal quarry which has been carried to within 4.572m, of the base of the tumulus. Barrow, crest sited, unopened.

?RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV116879.

Vis=unknown (?rchme) an embanked mound is situated at the crest of the scarp forming the w edge of woodbury common. It is 32m in diam with a max height of 3.6m. The low enclosing bank, probably once continuous, is disrupted on the w and sw margins by a small quarry.

NMR, CITING ?RCHME, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV116880.

Morphologically similar to 8 probable landsaping mounds (situated in pairs either side of the woodbury-yettington road and previously recorded as barrows) it differs in size, being larger and in its solitary positioning. Though likely to have originated as a barrow its current form is probably the result of landscaping initiated by lord rolle of bicton during the late 18c and 19c. The views in all quarters are superior to those from the nearby mound at sy03758799 indicating its use as a prospect mound. Apart from its panoramic views there is no evidence to link this feature with the fire beacon recorded by tda 1987 (nmr, citing ?rchme).

Osa=sy08nw6/sketch.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits/(19/1/1983)/in smr.

Des=slides in smr/(22/2/1983).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)44.

Des=mpp/144412.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(1990)/rchme field investigation.

Ttnhs/5(1922)129,140.

Tda/87(1955)256,288.

Dcra/publn 5.

Vis=11/4/1950 (os) well preserved, unmolested. Conifers growing on it. Consists of mound and ditch, surrounded by bank with outside ditch, latter possibly later additions of tree-ring.

An outer earthwork ditch enclosing the mound is partly visible.

Bowl barrow. Flat topped mound 31 meters diameter by 4 metres high with surrounding ditch 3.7 metres high. Encircled by additional outer bank and ditch. The mound and outer bank are probably the result of Lord Rolle of Bicton’s landscaping during the late 18th century and 19th century, mound and bank planted with firs possibly at this time. It is likely, however, that the feature originated as a prehistoric barrow.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, 21-22, Site No. 2691 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Bowl barrow. Flat topped mound 31 meters diameter by 4 metres high with surrounding ditch 3.7 metres high. Encircled by outer bank and ditch. The mound and outer bank are probably the result of Lord Rolle of Bicton’s landscaping during the late 18th century and 19th century, planted with firs possibly at this time. It is likely that the feature originated as a prehistoric barrow. The mound was also the site of a fire beacon in the 13th century and possibly earlier, and again during the Armada raid in 1588.

Very top the of the mound is open and grass covered, otherwise is under bracken with trees on the lower slopes. Barrow not visible from the surrounding area except the fir trees on the high point in the landscape. Small path runs south-southeast from the road up the hill to the barrow. Small path runs west-northwest – east-southeast across the mound. Encircling bank has a small channel worn through the north side, 1.5 metres by 0.3 metres deep, possible the result of military training activities. The barrow is a focus point in the landscape although it is probably not subject to a great deal of public traffic.

Advise military of significance of the feature. Protection during vegetation clearance. Possible interpretation as one of a group of large barrows/landscaping mounds in the area.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, Site No. 2691 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

Barrow.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. 2691 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Largest barrow at circa 30 metres diameter. A number of the larger mounds are believed to represent prehistoric barrows that were remodelled in the 18th century to form landscape features.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

The outer ditch which encloses the earthwork mound is partly visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. The earthwork bears many close similarities to other such 'mound' features recorded within the vicinity and appears in part to be the product of 18th to 19th century landscaping. The full extent and nature of the monument could not, however, be fully transcribed here as part of this survey owing to dense tree and vegetation cover which obscure the earthworks.

Earthworks of a circular mound with outer ditch and bank are visible.

Earthworks of a circular mound, circa 28m diameter, with an outer ditch and bank are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are possibly the result of 18th-19th century landscaping.