Name:Princess Pier, Torquay

Summary

A section of the landward end of Princess Pier appears from aerial photographic evidence to be missing in 1941, and replaced again by 1946. It is likely that the decking had been taken down deliberately during the early part of the Second World War to hinder any invasion attempt.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishTORMOHAM

• PIER (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

'Princess Pier' is labelled and depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The pier is depicted as a complete struture with concert hall and landing stage at the south end.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF 1416/S481H5, NMR SX9163/10 MSO 31260/PO-20 13-SEP-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352438.

A section of the decking appears to be missing.

A 40 metre section of the landward end of Princess Pier appears to be missing in 1941, when aerial photographic evidence suggests that the walkway had been removed or damaged between SX9145263415 and SX9146163456. The pier appears to be complete by 1946 when this section had presumably been replaced. It is likely that the decking had been taken down deliberately during the early part of the Second World War to hinder any invasion attempt. The pier is recorded on all available Ordnance Survey maps, so this feature has not been transcribed and the HER polygon maps only the removed segment.

'Princess Pier' is first labelled and depicted to the south of Royal Terrace Gardens on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A 'Landing Stage' is also labelled at the southern end of the pier. The pier forms the western extent of the New Harbour, with an additional stretch of wall depicted beyond this to the south, upon which harbour lights are labelled.