Name:Ruins of Torre Abbey

Admin AreaTorbay

• Torbay HER: MTO9675

• PREMONSTRATENSIAN MONASTERY (XII to Late Medieval - 1196 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The ruins of the abbey are visible as walls of varying height.

The taller walls of the abbey ruins are visible on all available aerial photographs of this area, but the low walls that remain of the nave of the church become visible only after excavation in the late 1980s. The excavations can be seen in progress on aerial photographs taken in 1988. The transcriptions are based on the most recent available aerial photographs dating to 2012, and include what appear to be large chunks of fallen masonry, but only those features not already on the base map have been transcribed.