Name:Relict Field Boundaries North of Old Teignworthy

Summary

Two relict curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the Teign at Old Teignworthy. The banks are probably the remains of field boundaries based on strip field divisions of medieval date. The former boundaries remain visible as low earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The relict earthworks continue the pattern and line of the depicted field system.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 3186-3187 4-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A relict field boundary and a fragment of a second boundary are visible as earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX97SW DTM, LIDAR SX97SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352356.

The eastern relict bank remains visible as a low earthwork.

Two relict curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s, overlooking the Teign at Old Teignworthy. The westernmost earthwork is visible as a continuation of a boundary still extant in 1946, the line of which has been altered at its northern end. The banks appear to fall within and continue the field pattern as depicted on the Tithe map for Stokeinteignhead and are probably the remains of field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date, based on strip field divisions of medieval date.. The former boundaries remain visible as low earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012.