Name:Quarry Pit North Of Teignharvey

Summary

A probable former quarry of possible medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs and other remote sensing images as an earthwork pit on a north-facing slope overlooking the River Teign.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Hachures defining the southern edge only of the pit are depicted, but not annotated.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 3186 4-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

An oval earthwork pit is visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX97SW DTM, LIDAR SX97SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352356.

The earthwork pit remains visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A probable former quarry is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and other remote sensing images as an earthwork pit on a north-facing slope overlooking the River Teign. The date of the quarry is uncertain, but it appears to respect the line of an extant field boundary on its eastern side and as the surrounding field system has been characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields it is probably of medieval or post-medieval date. The presence and form of the earthwork is hinted at as hachures depicting the southern edge of the pit on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, but the earthwork is not annotated and had probably therefore passed out of use some considerable time previously. The central pit is circa 20 metres in diameter, but a wider area of terracing or slumped pit up to 45 metres across can also be defined. The product of the pit is unknown. The earthwork pit remains visible as low earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2012.