Name:Barn, Lower Lye Farm

An early 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XX - 1980 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

Barn. Threshing barn. Cider house; Threshing barn. The threshing barn is built on a northeast-soutwest axis and forms an L-shape with the stable, which is built to the rear of the barn, in front of the house. The barn was used as a cider house in the mid-twentieth century. Rendered; rubble stone walls. The front wall (facing the yard) is rendered and painted. The rear and side walls are rubblestone. Slate roof. King post. A replacement roof of 3-bays of bolted kingposts, without raking struts. One set of purlins on cleats, held in brackets up to the principals. Opposing doors to threshing floor. The original threshing door openings have replacement 20th century doors and frames. A loading hatch in the west gable end has been replaced by a 20th century window, with an inserted window underneath. There are inserted 20th century windows in the east gable end and a 20th century timber and glass porch over the rear threshing door. Currently used as domestic utility/storage. It was converted to domestic use in the 1980s.

Thorp, J., 2003, Lower Lye Farm, BH174002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352480.