Name:Hospital Ward associated with former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Hospital ward built in 1906. The frontage has rows of standard windows with segmented arches of yellow brick alternating with prominent vermiculated keystones. A ground floor verandah on narrow cast iron columns extends from the southern façade, facing a garden.

• HOSPITAL WARD (Built, XX - 1906 AD to 1906 AD)

This two-storey building is located to the east of the workhouse and was built in 1906. It is constructed from rubble limestone with yellow brick quoins and dressings to the openings. The building faces south and is relatively plain, the façade being broken up by a series of tall window and door openings. The former contain hornless sashes with plain panels above that may represent replacements of
original windows (cf those in building G). There is a large central pediment containing a '1906' datestone. On the ground floor there is a veranda built upon narrow cast-iron columns. This would have faced a garden, and allowed patients to sit in the open air. The rear elevation has a series of
three staggered wings, two of which contain sanitary blocks. The elevations are tied together with two courses of three rows of bricks forming string courses. The interior of the building has been extensively modernised and reordered, although some of the larger original rooms (originally wards) remain intact or largely unaltered. Almost all of the fixtures and fittings are of later 20th-century date. Some plain skirting boards survive, as do a couple of four-panel doors set within plain architraves. Externally, there is evidence for heating (i.e. chimney stacks), but internally several fireplaces were observed, either as open recesses or blocked up.

Building H. Pavilion building built in 1906 (there is a large date stone on the central pediment on the southern façade). The frontage has rows of standard windows with segmented arches of yellow brick alternating with prominent vermiculated keystones. A ground floor verandah on narrow cast iron columns extends from the southern façade, facing a garden. Described as an aesthetically pleasing example of early 20th century institutional architecture and considered to be of high significance. See report for further details.