Name:Former Field Boundaries East of Coombe Cellars

Summary

Two possible former field boundaries of medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as relict earthwork banks on a hillside overlooking the River Teign between the Arch Brook and Coombe Cellars.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 3185-3186 4-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX9072_20120917orthow.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The earthwork banks appear to have been levelled.

Two possible former field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as relict earthwork banks on a hillside overlooking the River Teign between the Arch Brook and Coombe Cellars. The earthworks fall within a field pattern characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields, and their curvilinear form could support the interpretation that they are of medieval or post-medieval date. The earthworks are not visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012 and have possibly been levelled by agricultural activity.