Name:Jetty North of Coombe Cellars

Summary

The remains of a possible former jetty are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards as a probable linear structure in the intertidal zone of the River Teign, to the immediate north of Coombe Cellars. The date of the structure is unknown.

• JETTY (Unknown date)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 1341-1342 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A linear structure is visible in the intertidal zone north of Coombe Cellars.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX9072_20120917orthow.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The linear structure remains visible.

The remains of a possible former jetty of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a probable linear structure on the intertidal zone of the River Teign, to the immediate north of Coombe Cellars. The twenty metre long structure meets the deep channel of the River at its northern end, and is separated by a distance of circa 25metres from the bank at Coombe Cellars. The structure is intermittently visible on later aerial photographs but can clearly be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.