Name:Corbyn's Head Emergency Coastal Battery

Summary

An emergency coastal battery was established here in 1940. The buildings are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, together with some probable earthwork banks. One or possibly two structures survived in 1947, but the complex appears to have been cleared by 1950.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON

• Torbay HER: MTO39549

• EMERGENCY COAST DEFENCE BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A complex of earthworks and structures is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 3005-3006 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

One of the structures is visible, and the frame of another may be present.

The structures appear to have been removed, although some pale areas are visible and these may be the remains of building platforms.

Coleman, R., 1989, The Purpose and History of the Battery at Battery Gardens, Brixham, 2 (Monograph). SDV362008.

The site was reoccupied in 1940 by an Emergency Coastal Defence Battery, armed with two 4.7 inch demounted naval guns. It was manned in conjunction with 363 Coastal Battery at Battery Gardens Brixham to defend against landings or raids.

Guy, J., 1990, List of Coastal Batteries (Un-published). SDV15882.

Site of coastal battery at Torquay. Armed with two 4.7 inch guns.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 171 (Monograph). SDV165766.

Jury, R., 1995, Defence of Britain Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV362307.

Site visit 20th November 1995. No visible signs of the battery were observed on a site visit during a Defence of Britain project survey.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

A coast artillery battery at Corbyn's Head commanded the northern end of Tor Bay. It has two 4.7 inch naval guns.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2013 - 2014, South Devon Coast RCZAS National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 26-AUG-2013 (Site Visit). SDV351142.

No traces of the battery were visible.

The Second World War coastal battery buildings are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, together with some probable earthwork banks. Two buildings at circa SX9072163195 and SX9069763173 are of a similar size at 7 by 6 metres and both have a possible entrance or recess at the rear. Both seem to be approached by a curvilinear earthwork or structure from the landward side, and there are two rectangular flat areas near to pre-existing shelter, which may also have been used as part of the battery. To the south several smaller buildings or structures are visible, and one is visible to the north west, although it is not possible to distinguish with any certainty which would have housed the guns and which the searchlights. One or possibly two structures were visible in aerial photographs from 1947, but the complex appears to have been cleared by 1950 and there is now no sign of any structures or earthworks. Further archaeological work may help to understand the extent and survival of any below-ground remains.