Name:Fields or land plots, Goodleigh Road, Barnstaple

Summary

A row of short narrow fields are depicted on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Bounded by Goodleigh Road to the south and a trackway around the east, north and west sides, they appear to be plots of land laid out for the construction of a row of new houses. Landsdown Villas is shown as occupying the eastermost plots on the 1880s-1890s map with Hillside then depicted on the 1904-1906 map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FIELD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Part of a large triangular field.

Row of short narrow fields shown. Bounded by Goodleigh Road on the south and a track around the east, north and west sides they appear to be land plots laid out for building a row of new houses. Landsdown Villas is shown as occupying the two easternmost plots.

Hillside marked, occupying the two westernmost narrow 'strip fields' shown on the 1880s-1890s map.

Pugh, G., 2011, Goodleigh Road, Barnstaple, Devon, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV351296.

Several strip fields are shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey map which may be a remnant of the medieval field system. A new house, Hillside, is shown as replacing some of these strips on the 1904 map.