Name:Possible Fishtrap

Summary

A flattened ‘V’ shaped feature visible in the intertidal zone of the River Teign on aerial photographs of 1952 onwards, might be the remains of a structure such as a fishtrap, possibly of medieval date.

• FISH WEIR? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/753, RAF/540/753 3013-3014 23-MAY-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352494.

Possible linear structures are visible in the intertidal zone of the Teign estuary.

Possible linear structures are visible in the intertidal zone of the Teign estuary. Map object based on this source.

A flattened ‘V’ shaped feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the River Teign on aerial photographs of 1952 onwards, to the north-west of Coombe Cellars. A more fragmentary linear feature visible approximately 35 metres to the east may be a continuation of the eastern ‘arm’ of the possible V-shaped feature. It has been tentatively interpreted as the remains of an intertidal structure such as a fishtrap. Fish traps or weirs of this type have been in use from the prehistoric periods onwards, but it is most likely this example is of medieval or later date. It is not possible from the aerial photographic evidence alone to define the form of the possible structure and field investigation is recommended.