Name:Quarry at Long Wood

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6070-71 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

The former quarry and associated earthwork are visible as earthwork pit and banked features.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 RS 4049 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85SE DTM, LIDAR SX85SE DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352489.

A former quarry, with associated earthwork of probable modern date are visible as earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, at Long Wood. The former quarry, or prospection pit, is visible as an oval shaped earthwork pit, approximately 10m long and surrounded by an outer earthwork bank. A sub oval shaped earthwork bank measuring approximately 24m long is located approximately 36m to the northeast of the quarry and may represent the earthwork remains of an additional former quarry. The former quarry workings remain partly visible as earthwork pit and banked features on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012. The earthworks of the former quarry to the southwest have been previously recorded as a prehistoric bowl barrow and has Scheduled Ancient Monument designation. Given the nature of the earthworks visible on the aerial photographs made available to the survey, this interpretation seems unlikely.