Name:Quarry to the north of Greenway Camp Hillfort

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 61-62 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

The site of the former quarry is visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1977, MAL/77009, MAL/77009 V 245-246 18-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352490.

The former quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85SE DSM, LIDAR SX85SE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352348.

A former quarry of probable modern date is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1977 onwards and on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the north of Greenway Camp Hillfort. The former quarry is visible as an oval shaped earthwork pit, approximately 20m in length and partly surrounded by earthwork banks. The site of the former quarry first appears visible on aerial photographs of 1942, although is not visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature until aerial photographs of 1977. The earthworks remain visible on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.