Name:Hulk to the northeast of Rough Hole Point

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• HULK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/AC39, RAF/AC39 V 075-076 29-APR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352346.

The complete hulk of the former vessel is visible as a structure.

The hulk of the former vessel is visible as a wrecked structure.

A hulk of modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, to the northeast of Rough Hole Point. The mud in-filled hulk of the vessel, which measures approximately 36m long by 7m wide, lies parallel to the shoreline and is visible as a largely complete structure on aerial photographs of 1942. The outline of the hulk remains visible as a largely complete structure, although both the bow and stern have eroded away, and it remains in a stationary position on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.

University of Plymouth, 2021, Ghost Ships of the Dart: The Wreck of the Fever Ship Mayfly (Website). SDV365247.

Discussion on the remains of this hulk, possibly the Mayfly, a 19th century paddle steamer. There were no local facilities for quarantining people at the local hospital so boats such as the Mayfly were purchased and used as isolation hospitals. The Mayfly was purchased from Liverpool, stripped out and used as a hospital boat for yellow fever patients from the 1890s-1922. It had capacity for about 30 patients.

By the 1920s the hulk was declared unfit for human occupation. Cement was poured into the seams to stop the rooms flooding and help give the boat a longer life. The boat was eventually abandoned and lays decaying at Rough Hole Point. The Kingswear Castle boat replaced the Mayfly (see MDV67982).

Surveys and further research are planned for the hulk which will hopefully confirm its identity.