Name:Hulk to the northeast of Rough Hole Point

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• HULK (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

The vessel is visible as a recently beached structure.

The hulk of the former vessel is visible as a wrecked structure.

A hulk of modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1984 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, to the northeast of Rough Hole Point. The hulk, which is first visible as a recently beached and complete vessel on aerial photographs of 1984, measures approximately 30m long by 10m wide and lies in a northeast to southwest alignment. The former vessel remains visible as a wrecked structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012 where it remains in a stationary position, although is in a greatly deteriorated state and is partly in-filled with mud.