Name:Farmstead at Higher Hurston, Chagford

Summary

Farmstead at Higher Hurston; depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe map, showing three buildings surrounding a central yard. May be earlier in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIX to Unknown - 1840 AD (Pre))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Three buildings are indicated on the Tithe Map; to the south of the yard and also in the north-east and north-western corners.

Further buildings have been added to the farmstead by the late 19th century; what appears to be a horse engine house now adjoins the southern side of the northern building, plus a range of buildings has been developed along the western side of the yard.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A building adjoining the south-eastern end of the northern building has been added. This was not indicated on the early 20th century historic map, indicating a construction date of between 1906 and approximately 1945.

The existing buildings appear much as the late 19th century depiction, except for an additional building on the eastern side of the yard.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

This farmstead included in list on 06/02/2013. Comment: later farmyard to south-west.