Name:Military Earthworks to the southeast of Noss House

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• MILITARY EARTHWORKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The military earthworks are visible as a range of pit and banked features.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510 F21, RAF/58/3150 F21 245-46 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352350.

The sunken shelter remains visible as an earthwork pit, although the earthwork gun pits appear to have been completely levelled.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 100-101 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

The former sunken shelter has been completely levelled.

Military earthworks of Second World War date are visible as a range of pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, to the southeast of Noss House. The three tightly set earthworks are positioned on the northern side of a road which leads from the A379 at River View, westwards towards Noss House. The northern of the three earthworks appears to resemble a sunken shelter. It Is rectangular in shape, measures approximately 12m long by 4m wide and is visible as an earthwork pit which has been cut into the gentle west sloping hillside. The cutting appears to be revetted on its northern, eastern and southern sides, with the main entranceway into the shelter to the west. Two probable earthwork pit and banked gun pits are visible to the immediate southwest of the shelter. The western of these is triangular in shape and measures approximately 12.5m in length, with a possible entrance present along its southern edge. The gun pit to the east is sub-oval in shape and is smaller in size at approximately 6m in length. The military earthworks are likely associated with, or perhaps form part of, an anti-aircraft battery recorded approximarely 47m to the west and which is visible as a single earthwork pit. The sites were, however, recorded separately. The sunken shelter remains visible as an earthwork cutting on aerial photographs of 1946 and remains visible as a partly in-filled earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1960. The shelter has, however, been completely levelled by 1984. The two earthwork gun pits appear to have been completely levelled by 1960.