Name:Timber Revetments, The River Teign

Summary

A linear structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s, following the former route of the main deepwater channel of the River Teign at Buckland Point. It is probably the remains of timber river channel revetments of possible mid 19th century date, possibly associated with the operation of the Hackney Canal.

• REVETMENT (XIX to XX - 1843 AD? to 1928 AD (Between))

The possible structure follows the northen edge of the main channel as depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4147-4148 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

Possible linear structures are visible submerged in the River Teign.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77071, OS/77071 006-007 3-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352500.

The possible linear structures are visible on the northern edge of the maim channel of the River Teign.

A fragmentary linear feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the River Teign on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s. The feature is visible as a possible structure following the edge of the former deep water channel of the Newton Channel, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map, at the point the river departs from the Hackney Channel to the north-west. The structures are probably the remains of timber revetments along the main deepwater river channel, possibly contemporary with the mid to late-19th century date operation of the Hackney Canal. The revetments might have been associated with similar structures visible to the east, intended to regulate the approach to the canal lock connecting the canal to the River Teign. The canal ceased operation in 1928 and the River channel has shifted and now follows a more irregular route. Similar structures are also visible further to the north in the Hackney Channel. The possible structure is not visible on more recent aerial photographs available to the survey but might survive in situ.