Name:Lower Hurston Farmstead, Chagford

Summary

Lower Hurston Farmstead in Chagford, established in at least the 16th century. Has gone through a number of changes, extending to the north since its depiction on the mid-19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Three buildings are indicated on the Tithe Map; the main an L-shaped building overlying the footprint of the extant farmhouse, but also extending to the south, from the south side. Also, a smaller building to the north of the farmhouse and a second substantial building to the south of the site.

By the late 19th century historic map, part of the L-shaped building has gone; only the southern section appears to remain and a gap now exists in between this and the farmhouse to the north. This appears to have become a walled garden area.
The north and south buildings appear unchanged but there is the indication of a horse engine house added on the north-eastern side of the farmhouse structure.

A further building and a well are depicted to the north of the farmstead.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.