Name:Field Boundary to the west of Hoodown Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The cropmark ditch appears to partly correspond to the historic field patterns depicted on the Kingswear parish tithe map of between 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 101-102 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

The former field boundary is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8852 18-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352218.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1984 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999, to the west of Hoodown Farm. The former boundary ditch is gently curvilinear in shape and is northwest to southeast aligned. At its northwest extent, the cropmark ditch appears to correspond to historic field boundaries depicted on the Kingswear parish tithe map of between 1838-48. The cropmark ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.