Name:Breakwater in the Hackney Channel

Summary

A linear structure is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s, following the southern edge of the Hackney Channel. It is probably the remains of timber breakwater of mid-nineteenth century date, associated with the Hackney Canal.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• BREAKWATER (XIX to XX - 1846 AD? to 1928 AD? (Between))

The structure corresponds with a linear feature annotated as 'Breakwater'.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4148-4149 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A linear revetment like structure is visible defining the southern edge of the Hackney Canal. Map object based partly on this source.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1975, MAL/75009 V, MAL/75009 047-48 21-FEB-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352502.

A post-built structure is visible defining the edge of the Hackney Channel adjacent to the Hackney Canal Bridge. Map object based partly on this source.

The post-built structure adjacent to the Hackney Canal Bridge remains clearly visible.

The current 1:10000 digital raster basemap annotates the edge of the Hackney Channel with 'Breakwater'.

A fragmentary linear feature is visible in the intertidal zone of the River Teign on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s, following the southern edge of the Hackney Channel.
The feature is visible as a possible post-built structure that corresponds with a breakwater depicted on Ordnance Survey maps from the First Edition 25 inch map onwards. It is likely that the breakwater was intended to regulate the approach to the canal lock which connected the River Teign to the Hackney canal, with which it is probably contemporary. The canal ceased operation in 1928 and the breakwater appears to be have been subsequently breached. The channel now follows a more irregular route. Similar post-built structures are also visible to the east in the Teign proper and further south in the Newton Channel. The possible breakwater remains annotated on the current 1:10000 digital basemap, but with the exception of a section adjacent to the Hackney Canal Bridge, the structure is not visible on most recent aerial photographs available to the survey.

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015, Devon Heritage, http://www.devonheritage.org/Places/Kingsteignton/TheHackneyCanalPage1.htm (Website). SDV352499.

The Hackney Canal was constructed in 1846 and ceased operating in 1928.