Name:The Digger's Rest, Woodbury

Summary

Public house, late 15th or early 16th century, with later alterations and extensions. Plastered cob on stone footings with a gabled-end thatched roof. Formerly a three-room through-passage plan house, with the higher end to the right of the passage.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• INN (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

CLARK,S., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115166.

Vis=9/8/1976(clark,s. ) fireplace has been opened up.

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 384 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The digger's rest, woodbury salterton. Typical devon inn. Doors open into passage leading through to the yard: partitions of solid oak structural panelling. Bar retains its old features, except fireplace which has been filled in. Two old oak settles remain in situ. The one on the right is a fine bacon settle with drawers in front under the seat and panelled back forming a cupboard, which opens behind for the reception of hams and bacon. Two long oak tables and a cupboard to the right of the fireplace. The principals of the roof are visible above the walls of the bar. Walls of structural panelling.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Dagworthy Cottage, Woodbury Salterton, Devon, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347034.

Public house. Late C15 or early C16, with later alterations and extensions. Plastered cob on stone footings; gabled-end thatched roof. Formerly a 3-room through-passage plan house, with the higher end to the right of the passage. The hall was originally open to the roof and is heavily smoke blackened; the service end was probably of 2 storeys from the beginning. The inner room was floored before the hall into which it is jettied. Hall heated by external rear lateral stack; service end stack now axial due to the enlargement of the building to form a public bar; right-hand end stack heats inner room; brick shafts to all stacks. 2 storeys. Front: 3 window range; 2- and 3-light casements to ground floor windows, and a small C20 bay window to the inner room. C20 extensions to left-hand end and rear. Two 2-light half dormers to rear. Interior: plank and muntin screen between hall and inner room, the planks partially removed, the muntins chamfered with run out stops at about 2 ft above ground level to hall side. One chamfered door jamb survives to this screen. Inner room joists jettied about 12" into hall. Hall fireplace concealed. Roof: 3 jointed crucks, purlins trenched with large diagonal ridge-piece; the crucks come down to ground level. Hall sooted; truss between hall and inner room not visible from inspection hatch.