Name:Wreck North of Newton Channel

Summary

A small wreck of probable mid-twentieth century date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards in the intertidal zone of the River Teign. It is unlikely that elements of the structure survive in-situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• WRECK (Cold War to XXI - 1946 AD to 2012 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK1824 4147-4148 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A vessel is visible as a structure.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77071, OS/77071 006-007 3-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352500.

The plan of the vessel is visible as a largely submerged structure.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX8772_20120917ortho.ecw - SX8872_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

A linear semi-submerged structure is visible.

A small wreck of probable mid-twentieth century date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards in the intertidal zone of the River Teign, on the interfluve between the Hackney and Newton Channels. The boat, which measures up to fifteen metres long and five wide, appears intact but abandoned on aerial photographs of 1946. It is visible as a largely submerged, mud filled wreck by 1977. A single linear structure, probably corresponding with the port-side of the boat, is the only element visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2012. The boat has been recorded to avoid potential confusion with more ancient remains.