Name:Leats supplying Belstone Consols Mine

Summary

Leats taken from the River Tavy to supply the mid-late 19th century Belstone Consols Mine. Water was used to drive the vast waterwheel and parts of the course of the leat were carried via aqueduct. Part of the course of the leat is preserved as a footpath today.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• AQUEDUCT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1950 AD?)
  • LEAT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1878 AD to 1950 AD?)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Leats supplying the Belstone Consols Mine waterwheel are depicted on the historic map, sections of this were transported via aqueduct to the wheel.

Parts of the leats and associated wheelpit depicted on the early 20th century map, although the mine had closed in 1891. Aqueducts not shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

Part of the leat still visible on map dating to the 1950s, although it does not appear on the modern mapping.

Terry, A., 2013, Belstone Consols Leats information (Personal Comment). SDV356503.

Two leats served the Belstone Consols wheel. Both remain clearly traceable on the ground for most of their lengths. The upper one ran for more than a mile upstream right around the bend in the river to a point below Birchy Lake.
Along its route it traversed a small gorge by means of a launder which was still in place during the childhoods of several, only lately deceased, local residents. The lower leat was much shorter (and rather broader) and departed from the river only about half a mile upstream from the wheel.
Nowadays, several hundred metres of the upper leat is used as a footpath and as such is kept clear by Ian Brooker and conservation volunteers.
Leats were both surveyed in detail. It was discovered that, at some point, the water authority have used the length of the lower leat below the lane as it approaches the wheelpit as the route for their sewer.

Part of the course of the leat is now a footpath marked on the modern mapping.