Name:Buildings associated with Belstone Consols Mine Leat

Summary

Small building that probably housed the compressor and hearth for tempering the drills. Associated with the Belstone Consols Mine, the leat water is carried into this building via aqueduct and leaves via a ravine or valley to go to the wheelpit to the south. No longer extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishBELSTONE

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XIX - 1878 AD to 1891 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century map.

Building is still depicted on the historic map.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 103 (Monograph). SDV282410.

Small building associated with the Belstone Consols Mine leat; probably contained a compressor with a hearth for tempering the drills. The water is carried via aqueduct into this building from the north and leaves via a deep valley or ravine heading southwards towards the wheelpit.