Name:Office and Stores associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Office and Stores associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital in East Street.

• OFFICE (Built, XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

This two-storey building is an extension to building D. It had been constructed by 1905 and was probably associated with the late 19th-century expansion of the workhouse and the construction of the associated infirmary in 1896-8. It is however, likely to be of a different (probably later) date than building G.
It is constructed of irregular coursed limestone with yellow brick dressings to the primary window and door openings on the south elevation. The first-floor windows are modern composite replacements. Both the ground and first floors are independently accessed, with the opening to the upper storey having been reduced in size from a larger double loading door-sized opening. Most of
the openings on the north elevation have brick dressings, and are secondary additions, although some
smaller window openings with yellow dressings may be primary. Other vertical areas of red brickwork
are associated with former, inserted chimney stacks.
Inside, the building has been extensively remodelled, and was until recently used as offices on the first floor with additional workshop space on the ground floor. On the upper floor no original fixtures
survive. On the evidence of the large opening in the south elevation, at this period the building was probably used as a store. It was probably later converted into offices, at which time two fireplaces(now blocked) were inserted into the rear, north wall. Some contemporary skirting boards survive. More recently, further offices have been added, although some partitions have been removed. Small areas of tongue-and-grooved panelling may date to this phase of alterations.

Building I. Two storey rectangular block linking to building D. First shown on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map. Its irregular fenestration has many mid 20th century replacement windows but otherwise it has not undergone any major alterations since its construction. Considered to be of moderate significance. See report for further detail.