Name:Cropmark Enclosure, Hackney

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1977 as the cropmark of a fragmentary earthwork bank. The date and function of the possible enclosure are unknown and the cropmark is not visible on other aerial photographs available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77071, OS/77071 006-007 3-JUL-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352500.

A cropmark of an earthwork bank was visible.

The field in which the cropmark is visible which has been characterised as part of a field pattern of medieval enclosure based on strip fields.

A possible rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1977 as the cropmark of a fragmentary earthwork bank. The cropmark appears to abut the field boundary of a distinctively shaped oval field which has been characterised as part of a field pattern of medieval enclosure based on strip fields. It is likely, therefore that the possible enclosure is of medieval or later date. Nonetheless, the date and function of the possible enclosure are unknown and the cropmark is not visible on other aerial photographs available to the survey. Further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended.