Name:Nurses Home associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Nurses Home built in 1937-8 at the former Newton Abbot Hospital off East Street.

• NURSES HOSTEL (Built, XX - 1937 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

This is a two-storey building over a semi-basement with a hipped roof positioned immediately south of the hospital (building L). It was constructed in 1937-8 as a purpose-built nurses’ home. A foundation stone in the west elevation reads "WEBSTER MEMORIAL NURSES' HOME THIS STONE WAS LAID BY WILLIAM PROUDFOOT ESO. J.P. 20TH. JULY 1937." It principally has a stripped neo-Georgian appearance consisting of a partially rendered symmetrical main south elevation with three individual canted bay
windows to the ground floor and four steel casements to the first floor. The aprons of the canted bays
and the building's initial coursing have exposed brown brick. Within the north elevation is the principal entrance to the building, enclosed within a rudimentary corridor leading from the first-floor phase II extension of hospital building L. The first floor is marked by a full plat band overlain by render, and on the north elevation is a further plat band above the half basement. The building retains its original multi-paned crittal windows throughout. The ceilings are lath and plaster. The Interior is generally domestic in appearance consisting of a series of single bedrooms above a large communal sitting and a dining room. Some alterations have been made when the building was partially converted into offices.
The majority of the rooms retain their fixtures and fittings such as skirting boards, picture rails (where fitted), door frames and cast-iron radiators. The fireplaces in the gable elevations have been blocked and the projecting chimney stacks removed. In the ground-floor corridor the parquet floor is exposed. The original stairs are plain in design with an enclosed plain string and continuous sweeping handrail
rising in two flights to meet a centrally-placed landing.

Building J. Nurses home built in 1938. A hipped, two-storey detached brick building to the rear of the main hospital building. Of low significance.