Name:Military Camp within the Grounds of Britannia Royal Naval College

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7005-06 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The military camp has not yet been constructed.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK967 RP3060-61 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

The military camp is visible as a range of structures.

The former military camp has been completely removed.

Francis, P., 1997, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base, Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347475.

Francis, P., 1997-2008, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV348060.

Accommodation for the USN base at Dartmouth was mainly in the form of a hutted and tented camp within the college grounds. Workshops were erected in Coronation Park for the repair of amphibious craft.

A former military camp of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, within the grounds of Britannia Royal Naval College. The camp is located adjacent to the hospital of the naval college, within the western extent of the site. It comprises a group of four adjacent nissen huts, which each measure approximately 31m long by 6m wide, in addition to a range of four smaller structures of unknown function to the east and south. The camp was likely used as accommodation for American troops or personnel stationed in Dartmouth during preparations carried out in advance of the Normandy landings. The camp remains visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1946, although has been completely cleared by 1951.